Expeller pressed and refined from the seed kernel of the Mango tree, this highly prized butter is an exceptional quality base ingredient for body care products and soap making recipes. Mango butter has a composition resembling Shea and Cocoa. The fatty acid content is slightly different though. Mango butter smells slightly sweet and fatty in its natural form; the refined butter that we offer smells very mild, lending itself well to incorporation within cosmetic and bodycare creations.
It generally has a rich creamy color and is hard at room temperature. Mango butter has natural emollient properties and regenerative activity; it has traditionally been used in the rainforest and tropics for its skin softening, soothing, moisturizing, and protective properties. Mango butter is a great source of essential fatty acids, and has beneficial moisturizing properties.
Mango butter also acts as a great sealant for the hair, leaving it moisturized and hydrated.
To prolong its shelf life, store in a dark, cool location.